Data Protection Declaration

Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Comprehensive information on data protection can be found in our data protection declaration as set out below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is undertaken by the website owner, whose contact details are available from the Website Notices section of this site.

How do we collect your data?

Firstly, we collect the data that you disclose to us, for instance, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system and the time you viewed the page). Data is collected automatically when you access our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some data is collected to ensure that our provision of the website is error free. We may use other data to analyse your use of the site.

What rights do you have in relation to your data?

You have the right to be provided with information about the origin and recipient of your stored personal data, and the purpose of storage, at any time and free of charge. You also have the right to request that such data be rectified, blocked or erased. To this end or if you have any further questions about data protection, please contact us at any time at the address given in the Website Notices section. You also have the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analytical and third party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing patterns may be subjected to statistical analysis. This is primarily undertaken by means of cookies and so called analysers. Analysis of surfing patterns is generally anonymous; your surfing patterns cannot be traced back to you. You may object to such analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information on this topic is available in the data protection declaration below.

You may object to such analysis. Further information on how to object is provided in the data protection declaration.

General information and required information

Data protection

The operators of this site take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and comply with data protection regulations and with this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, we collect various pieces of personal data. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use them for. It also explains how and for what purpose we do so.

We would draw your attention to the fact that there may be gaps in security when data is transmitted over the internet (e.g. via email). It is not possible to protect such data completely from being accessed by third parties.

Note on responsible office

The office responsible for data processing on this website is:

HORN GmbH
Kirchenviertel 129
A-8673 Ratten
Austria

Telephone: +43 (0) 3173-2320 -0
Email: ta.nr1568750156oh@ec1568750156iffo1568750156

The responsible office is the legal or natural person that either alone or jointly with others makes decisions about why and how data (e.g. names, email addresses etc.) are processed.

Revoking your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations may only be carried out with your express consent. It is open to you to revoke your consent at any time by sending us an informal email. The legality of any data processing undertaken before the revocation of your consent will remain unaffected.

Right of appeal to the competent authority

In the event of a breach of data protection law, the party affected has the right to appeal to the competent authority. The competent authority for data protection issues is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria (website: https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/).

Right to data portability

You have the right to be provided, directly or via a third party, with data processed automatically by us on the basis of your consent or during fulfilment of a contract, in a commonly used and machine-readable format. Where you request that such data is transferred to another controller, this will be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL and TLS encryption

For reasons of security and in order to protect the transmission of confidential content such as orders and enquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses SSL and TLS encryption. Encrypted connections can be identified by the letters “http://” switching to “https://” in your browser address bar, and by the padlock symbol in your browser bar.

When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Access, blocking and erasure

Under current statutory provisions you have the legal right to be provided free of charge with information about your stored personal data, the origin and recipients of such data and the purpose of data processing; where appropriate you have the right to have such data rectified, blocked or erased. To this end or if you have any further questions about your personal data, please contact us at any time at the address given in the Website Notices section.

Objection to personal emails

We hereby object to the sending of advertising materials or information that have not been expressly requested to the contact details published in the Website Notice. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising is sent to them, for instance in the form of spam emails.

Data collection on our website

Cookies

This website occasionally uses “cookies”. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. They serve to make our website more user friendly, safer and more effective. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so called session cookies, which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies will continue to be stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

You can set your browser to notify you before cookies are installed and only to accept cookies on a case by case basis, to exclude cookies in general or in certain cases, or to delete cookies automatically when the browser is closed. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies required for the purposes of electronic communication or to make available specific functions required by you (e.g. shopping basket) are stored on the basis of GDPR Article 6(1)(f). The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure it is able to optimise its services and provide them free of error. Other cookies (e.g. cookies analysing surfing patterns) stored are dealt with elsewhere in this data protection declaration.

Server log data

The provider of this site automatically collects and stores information in so called server log files that are transmitted automatically to us by your browser. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not combined with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR, which permits data processing for the purposes of the fulfilment of a contract or in the context of pre contractual arrangements.

Contact form

When you send us an enquiry via the contact form, we store the details you enter on the enquiry form, including your contact details, for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry and in case you have follow up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Data entered by you in the contact form is processed solely on the basis of your consent (GDPR Article 6(1)(a)). You may revoke your consent at any time by sending us an informal email. The legality of any data processing operations undertaken before the revocation of your consent will remain unaffected.

We will retain data entered by you in the contact form until you ask us to delete it or revoke your consent to its storage, or until the purpose for which data was stored ceases to exist (e.g. your enquiry has been dealt with). Statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – will remain unaffected.

Data processing (customer and contract)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that it is required for establishing, determining the content of or modifying the legal relationship (user data). The basis for this is Article 6(1)(b) of GDPR, which permits data processing for the purposes of the fulfilment of a contract or in the context of pre contractual arrangements. We only collect, process and use personal data relating to the usage of our website (usage data) in order to enable users to access or pay for our services.

Any customer data collected is deleted once the order is completed or the business relationship has come to an end. Legal retention periods will remain unaffected.

Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses features of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Google Analytics is supplied by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files stored on your computer that allow your use of the site to be analysed. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of GDPR Article 6(1)(f). The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour, in order to optimise its web content and advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. In exceptional cases only, your full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

Browser plugin

You may prevent cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do so you may not be able to take advantage of the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent collection by Google of data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address), and the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in future:

Disable Google Analytics

For more information on how Google Analytics deals with user data, please see the Google data privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Contract data processing

We have concluded a commissioned data processing contract with Google and abide by all the stringent requirements of the Austrian data protection authorities in our use of Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests

This website uses the Google Analytics Demographics and Interests function, which allows reports to be generated that include information on the age, gender and interests of visitors to the site. These data are drawn from personalised advertising by Google and third party supplier visitor data. They cannot be matched to any one individual. You may deactivate this function at any time via the Ad Settings in your Google account or refuse to allow Google Analytics to collect any data concerning you as set out in the “Objection to data collection” section above.

Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we will need your email address and information that allows us to check that you are the owner of the email address you have provided and that you consent to receive the newsletter. We will not ask you to supply any other data – or if we do, this will be on a voluntary basis. We will use this data solely for the purpose of sending you the information requested and will not pass it on to third parties.

Data entered in the newsletter registration form is processed solely on the basis of your consent (GDPR Article 6(1)(a)). You may revoke your consent to the storage of data, your email address and its use to send you newsletters at any time via the Unsubscribe link in the newsletter. The legality of any data processing operations already undertaken will remain unaffected by any such revocation.

We will store data we collect from you in the context of newsletter subscriptions until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will delete it when you cancel your subscription. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) will remain unaffected.

MailChimp

We will store data we collect from you in the context of newsletter subscriptions until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will delete it when you cancel your subscription. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) will remain unaffected.

MailChimp is a service that dispatches and analyses newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) in order to receive our newsletter, this will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA guaranteeing that European data protection standards will be observed in the USA.

MailChimp helps us to analyse our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file embedded in the email (known as a web beacon) links with the MailChimp servers in the USA. This enables us to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened, and where appropriate which links have been clicked. It also collects technical information (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be associated with the newsletter recipient in question, and is used solely for statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of such analysis may be used to ensure future newsletters are better tailored to the interests of the recipient.

If you do not wish your data to be analysed by MailChimp, you should unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link in each newsletter message to enable you to do this.

Data is processed solely on the basis of your consent (GDPR Article 6(1)(a)). You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of any data processing operations already undertaken will remain unaffected by any such revocation.

We will store data we collect for the purpose of newsletter subscriptions until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will delete it both from our servers and from MailChimp servers when you cancel your subscription. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) will remain unaffected.

Detailed information can be found in the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp that requires MailChimp to protect our customer data and not to pass it on to third parties. The contract is available to view at the following link:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/

Plugins and tools

Google web fonts

In order to ensure uniformity of presentation, this site only uses web fonts provided by Google. When you view a page, your browser loads the required web font in your browser cache, in order to display the correct text and fonts.

In order to do this, the browser you are using needs to communicate with Google servers. Google will thus be made aware that our website has been accessed from your IP address. We use Google web fonts in order to ensure our site has a coherent and appealing look. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of GDPR Article 6(1)(f).

If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a default font.

Further information on Google web fonts is available at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses an API to supply the Google Maps service. Google Maps is supplied by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To enable you to use the Google Maps function it is necessary to store your IP address. This information will usually be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

We use Google Maps in order to present our online services in an appealing way and to in order to make the locations indicated on our website easier to find. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of GDPR Article 6(1)(f).

For more information on how user data is handled, please see the Google data privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.